DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Was Appellant entitled to rely on notification of the availability of the transcript by the ALJ or court reporter or was Appellant independently obligated to contact the reporter to obtain the transcript? In the absence of a direct request, OAH has no obligation to automatically send copies of the transcript to any party.

             However, under certain instances, a party may request and OAH must provide a transcript of the proceedings, at a statutorily prescribed cost or rate. State Administrative Procedure Act § 302 provides:

2. The agency shall make a complete record of all adjudicatory proceedings conducted before it. For this purpose, unless otherwise required by statute, the agency may use whatever means it deems appropriate, including but not limited to the use of stenographic transcriptions or electronic recording devices. Upon request made by any party upon the agency within a reasonable time, but prior to the time for commencement of judicial review, of its giving notice of its decision, determination, opinion or order, the agency shall prepare the record together with any transcript of proceedings within a reasonable time and shall furnish a copy of the record and transcript or any part thereof to any party as he may request. Except when any statute provides otherwise, the agency is authorized to charge not more than its cost for the preparation and furnishing of such record or transcript or any part thereof, or the rate specified in the contract between the agency and a contractor if prepared by a private contractor. (Emphasis added)

 

            In this case, Appellant’s counsel advised the ALJ both by letter and at the hearing of his interest in obtaining the transcript in order to prepare a post-hearing brief.